General Knowledge Quiz


1.Consider the following events:
1. First Round Table Conference
2. Pakistan Declaration
3. Poona Pact
4. Gandhi Irwin Pact
Which among the following represents the correct chronological order of the above events?
(A)1 , 2, 3, 4
(B)1, 4, 3, 2,
(C)4, 3, 2, 1
(D)3, 4, 2, 1
Answer : B
2.During the tenure of which among the following Viceroys, Simon Commission was appointed?
(A)Lord Wellington
(B)Lord Irwin
(C)Lord Reading
(D)Lord Chelmsford
Answer : B
3.In which year, Submarine Telegraphy System was opened between India and Europe?
(A)1862
(B)1865
(C)1867
(D)1875
Answer : B
4.After failure of which among the following movements, the Swaraj Party was formed?
(A)Quit India Movement
(B)Non-cooperation Movement
(C)Civil disobedience Movement
(D)Swadeshi Movement
Answer : B
5.Approval of which among the following is needed to draw funds from Consolidated Fund of India?
(A)President
(B)Parliament
(C)Council of Minister
(D)All of above
Answer : B
6.Consider the following:
1. Jallianwalla Bagh incident
2. Japanese Advancement in Second World War
3. Pakistan Declaration
Which among the above incidents changed the attitude of Gandhi towards British considerably?
(A)Only 1
(B)Only 1 & 2
(C)Only 1 & 3
(D)All 1, 2 & 3
Answer : B
7.In which of the following conditions, the President of India declares a Financial Emergency?
(A)If he / she feels that there is a threat to Financial Stability
(B)In order to meet the extraordinary expenses of conducting Government Business
(C)If the Council of Minister gets a report from the CAG and recommends so
(D)If majority of the states recommend so
Answer : A
8.In which of the following sessions, the concession was given by the congress to Muslim League in acceptance of separate electorates in 1916?
(A)Calcutta
(B)Lucknow
(C)Allahabad
(D)Lahore
Answer : B
9.The maximum length of Surface Roads in India is in which among the following states?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Tamil Nadu
(C)Uttar Pradesh
(D)Madhya Pradesh
Answer : B
10.Which among the following are the cause of winter rains in Northern India?
(A)Western disturbances
(B)Receding monsoons
(C)Normal monsoons
(D)Trade winds
Answer : A
11.Which among the following was not an Independent Kingdom?
(A)Bahamani Kingdom
(B)Vijayanagar Empire
(C)Madurai Sultanate
(D)Qutub Shahi of Golconda
Answer : D
12.Who among the following shared the similar ideology?
(A)Gopal Krishna Gokhle and Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B)Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Dada Bhai Naoroji
(C)Chitranjan Das and Moti Lal Nehru
(D)Subhash Chandra Bose and Dr.Pattabhi Sitaramayya
Answer : C
13.The Universities of Calcutta, Bombay and Madras were established as the outcome of which among the following?
(A)Hunter Commission Report
(B)Sir Charleswood’s dispatch
(C)Indian Universities Act
(D)Hartog Committee
Answer : B
14.Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act ?
(A)Lord Lytton
(B)Lord Ripon
(C)Lord Dufferin
(D)Lord Lansdowne
Answer : B
15.A Pincode that begins with 66, would refer to which among the following states?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Kerala
(C)Andhra Pradesh
(D)Maharashtra
Answer : B

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

TIMES OF INDIA FUNDAMENTAL QUIZ PRELIMS. 2005, 2006 & 2007

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY QUESTIONS

Aqua Regia- Delhi City Finals